VS Code Extensions

Categories

Tools/Coding

Write cleaner code faster. Discover top VS Code Coding tools and extensions to optimize code readability, generate syntax skeletons, and enforce style guides.

Claude Speak

Claude Speak

InteractiveLion

Dockable voice console for Claude Code: speak to Claude, hear responses read aloud with word highlighting, and run the claude CLI in an embedded terminal.

Tools Tools/Coding
232
Smooth Cursor

Smooth Cursor

Ghost-Girls

A Visual Studio 2026 extension that brings smooth cursor animation, preventing the cursor from jumping around during multi-line input which ca

Tools Tools/Coding #cursor
226
CSS Explorer

CSS Explorer

JulienMarpault

CSS custom property tooling for Visual Studio: Go to Definition (F12), inline color swatches, syntax highlighting, and hover tooltips with resolved value chains.

Tools Tools/Coding #css
221
Open in Windsurf

Open in Windsurf

skttl

Adds a menu command that lets you open any solution, project, folder and file in Windsurf.

Tools Tools/Coding #windsurf
210
git-ai

git-ai

git-ai

Keep track of code generated by AI. Detects GitHub Copilot edits in Visual Studio and records AI attribution via git-ai.

Tools Tools/Coding #git-ai
208
Pretty Color Picker

Pretty Color Picker

PitchCraft

A beautiful and intuitive inline color picker for Visual Studio.

Tools Tools/Coding #css
192 5.0
CssTools

CssTools

onesown

Hover tooltips for CSS Custom Properties (--variables) and CSS class names in .css, .razor, .html and .cs files. Clickable links jump directly to the definition.

Tools Tools/Coding
187 5.0
Format All Files

Format All Files

yeunglee

Formats all code files in the selected solution, project, or folder with a single click.

Tools Tools/Coding
184 5.0
AIPortal

AIPortal

NimaNoshahi

AI Portal is a Visual Studio extension that enables you to use OpenRouter, ZAI or any other Open-AI compatible provider in your GitHub Copilot

Tools Tools/Coding #ai
175
CodeAssist

CodeAssist

saurav-sinha

AI-powered Claude assistant for Visual Studio that helps you write, understand, and improve code faster.

Tools Tools/Coding #ai
162
CodeInsight Git

CodeInsight Git

CipherChimpSoftware

Free editor-first Git insights with an optional Pro edition for deep history, graphs, solution context, contributor insights, and review workflows. Pro Preview is free through September 30, 2026. Read

Tools Tools/Coding #git
132 5.0
Simple Tab Saver

Simple Tab Saver

mj-dot-vs

Save and restore open document tabs from a compact toolbar UI. Also syncs with the active git branch, captures breakpoints, keeps backups, and recovers tabs when files get renamed or moved.

Tools Tools/Coding #productivity
124 5.0